Breakthru Results

2015 Grand Final Results

Talara-Primary-School

Primary School 1st Place Winner

Talara Primary School – Dance Excellence Team – Talara’s Hip Hop Hoods

Golden-Beach-State-School

Primary School 2nd Runner Up

Golden Beach State School – Senior Choir – Life’s a Happy Song

Caloundra-State-School

Primary School 3rd Runner Up

Caloundra State School – Madison Randl – Footloose

Chancellor-State-College

Secondary School 1st Place Winner

Chancellor State College – Dance Team – Cannibal

Maroochydore-State-High

Secondary School 2nd Runner Up

Maroochydore State High School – Sami Ballinger – I know where I’ve been

Good-Shepherd

Secondary School 3rd Runner Up

Good Shepherd Lutheran College – Urban Sensation – Joker and the Thief

Please note: Once voting closes after each heat, all public votes are weighted against the total school size, so the final result could vary from the total votes received. Refer to competition terms & conditions for more information.

Heat 1 – Saturday 30th May

Landsborough-Dance-Excellence-Team

Public Vote Winner

Landsborough State School – Dance Excellence Team – Girl on Fire

Golden-Beach-State-School-Senior-Choir

Judge’s Choice Winner

Golden Beach State School – Life’s a Happy Song

Heat 2 – Saturday 30th May

Glasshouse-Christian-College-GCC-Dance

Public Vote Winner

Glasshouse Christian College – GCC Dance Group – Royals

Maroochydoor-State-High-School-Sami-Ballinger

Judge’s Choice Winner

Maroochydore State High School – Sami Ballinger – I know where I’ve been

Heat 3 – Saturday 6th June

Brightwater-State-School-Choir5

Public Vote Winner

Brightwater State School – School Choir – Mashup Magic

Good-Shepherd-Lutheran-College-Full-Static-4

Judge’s Choice Winner

Good Shepherd Lutheran College – Full Static – Sweet Child

Heat 4 – Saturday 6th June

Good-Shepherd-Urban-Sensation-10

Public Vote Winner

Good Shepherd Lutheran College – Urban Sensation – Joker and the Thief

Sunshine-Beach-State-School

Judge’s Choice Winner

Sunshine Beach State High School – Senior String Ensemble – St. Paul’s Suite

Heat 5 – Saturday 13th June

Kuluin-State-School-Concert-Band

Public Vote Winner

Kuluin State School – Concert Band – Beginner Band Pieces

Caloundra-State-School-Madison-Randl

Judge’s Choice Winner

Caloundra State School – Madison Randl – Footloose

Heat 6 – Saturday 13th June

Burnside-State-School's-Dance-Group

Public Vote Winner

Burnside State High School – Dance Group – Say Something

Burnside-State-School-Broken-Record

Judge’s Choice Winner

Burnside State High School – Broken Record – 15 and Stupid

Wild Card Winners

Talara-Primary-School-Hip-Hop-Hoods

Primary School Wild Card

Talara Primary School – Dance Excellence Team – Talara’s Hip Hop Hoods

Chancellor-State-College-Dance-Troupe-5

Secondary School Wild Card

Chancellor State College – Dance Team – Cannibal

Proudly supported by: